Menu

Hillbourne Primary
School

  • Search
  • Translate

Governing Body Membership and Roles

 

Governing Body Membership and Roles

2017/2018

Name

Category

Appointing Body

Term of Office

Committee Membership

Other Responsibilities

Adam Bird

Parent

Parent

4 years

08/12/2019

  • Curriculum & Pupil-Related Committee
  • Pay Committee (Chair)
  • SMSC/Pupil Voice
  • Health & Safety

Louise Evans

Co- opted

Governing Body

4 years

13/07/2019

  • Curriculum Committee
  • Vice-Chair of Governors
  • Headteacher Performance Management Committee
  • EYFS Governor

Amanda Gumbridge

 

Co-opted

Governing Body

4 years

05/12/2020

  • Curriculum & Pupil-Related Committee (Chair)
  • Pay Committee
  • Inclusion Governor (SEND, PP etc.)

Judy Lister

Co- opted

Governing Body

4 years

12/09/2021

  • Resources Committee (Chair)
  • Pay Committee

 

Hilary Lyne

Chair of Governors

Co- opted

Governing Body

4 years

25/05/2021

  • Curriculum & Pupil-Related Committee
  • Resources Committee
  • Chair of Governors
  • Headteacher Performance Management Committee
  • Safeguarding Governor

Peter Martin

Parent

Parent

4 years

02/03/2021

  • Resources Committee
  • Health & Safety Governor

Stephanie Meredith

Staff

Staff

4 years

01/12/2020

  • Curriculum & Pupil-Related Committee

 

Helen Roderick

Headteacher

Headteacher

Ex Officio

N/A

Ex Officio

  • Curriculum & Pupil-Related Committee
  • Resources Committee

 

Vacancy

Local Authority

Hampshire Local Authority

4 years

 

 

 

 

Co-opted

Governing Body

4 years

 

 

 

 

Co-opted

Governing Body

4 years

 

 

 

 

Co-opted

Governing Body

4 years

 

 

 

 

 

 

Governing Body Membership and Roles

2018/19

 

 

Full Governing Body (Chair – vacant, Vice Chair – Susan Watts)

2 Parents – vacancy and Peter Martin

Headteacher – Helen Roderick

1 Staff – Stephanie Meredith

1 Local Authority - vacancy

7 Co -Opted – Amanda Grumbridge, Judy Lister, John Spracklen, Steve Utley, Susan Watts, 2 vacancies.

 

Curriculum and Pupil Related Committee:

Amanda Grumbridge, Stephanie Meredith, Helen Roderick (HT), Susan Watts, John Spracklen and CoG

 

Resources Committee:

Judy Lister, Peter Martin, Susan Watts, Helen Roderick (HT) and CoG

 

 

Pay Committee: Judy Lister, Amanda Grumbridge, John Spracklen

 

Headteacher Performance Management: 2 or 3 governors (must not be on Pay Committee)

Pupil Discipline & Exclusion: 3 eligible governors

Appeals: 3 eligible governors

Staff Disciplinary: 3 eligible governors

Staff Disciplinary Appeals: 3 eligible governors

 

 

Specific Areas of Responsibility

Link Governor(s)

Health and Safety

Peter Martin

Inclusion/SEND

Amanda Grumbridge

Safeguarding/LAC

Susan Watts

Standards and Assessment

John Spracklen

Pupil Premium

Amanda Grumbridge

 

Top